From WSIS to Now: What Next for Digital Justice: Difference between revisions

revised the table with agenda and added sub headings
(Adding concept note and rearranging the structure)
(revised the table with agenda and added sub headings)
Line 3: Line 3:
The meeting is scheduled from March 3, 2024 to March 5, 2024 in Penang, Malaysia.
The meeting is scheduled from March 3, 2024 to March 5, 2024 in Penang, Malaysia.


== '''From WSIS to Now: What Next for Digital Justice?''' ==
== Concept Note - From WSIS to Now: What Next for Digital Justice? ==
A poignant hope articulated in the 2005 Tunis Agenda for the Information Society (part of the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) process) goes thus, “We are greatly encouraged by the fact that advances in communication technology, and high-speed data networks are continuously increasing the possibilities for developing countries, and countries with economies in transition, to participate in the global market for ICT-enabled services on the basis of their comparative advantage.”<ref>https://www.itu.int/net/wsis/docs2/tunis/off/6rev1.html</ref>
A poignant hope articulated in the 2005 Tunis Agenda for the Information Society (part of the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) process) goes thus, “We are greatly encouraged by the fact that advances in communication technology, and high-speed data networks are continuously increasing the possibilities for developing countries, and countries with economies in transition, to participate in the global market for ICT-enabled services on the basis of their comparative advantage.”<ref>https://www.itu.int/net/wsis/docs2/tunis/off/6rev1.html</ref>


Line 11: Line 11:
The meeting will take place over three days, and will follow the below structure:
The meeting will take place over three days, and will follow the below structure:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|Day 1 - 03/03/2024
!'''Date and time'''
|Day 1 agenda
!'''Activity'''
anchors for day - anita and deepti
!'''Resource Persons'''
!'''Relevant material (if any)'''
|-
! colspan="4" |Day 1
03/03/2024
|-
|-
|17.00-18.00
|17.00-18.00
|Registration and per diem
|Registration and per diem
|Kamini (TWN) and Malavika (IT for Change)
|
|-
|-
|18.00-18.45
|18.00-18.45
|Welcome and Introductions
|Welcome and Introductions
|Anita + ITfC team
|
|-
|-
|18.45-20.00
|18.45-20.00
| - Context setting for the meeting and explaining agenda - Anita, Valeria, Yoke Ling
| - Context setting for the meeting and explaining agenda  
- Reflections and expectations
- Reflections and expectations
|Anita, Valeria, Yoke Ling
|
|-
|-
|20.00-21.00
|20.00-21.00
|Dinner
|Dinner
|
|
|-
|-
|Day 2 - 04/03/2024
! colspan="4" |Day 2
|Day 2 agenda
04/03/2024
anchors for the day - Valeria and Sean
|-
|-
|9.00-10.50
|9.00-10.50
|From WSIS to now - 3 things that have changed - promise, pitfalls - 7 minutes per person in 3 rounds
|From WSIS to now - 3 things that have changed - promise, pitfalls - 7 minutes per person
- Anriette (IG processes)
|Anriette (IG processes)
- Emilia (ffd)
Emilia (ffd)
_________________________
Chenai (open source)
- Chenai (open source)
Jamila (feminist analysis)
- Jamila (feminist analysis)
Kate (PSI) or Ana Tuvera (ITUC) - worker perspective
- Kate (PSI) or Ana Tuvera (ITUC) - worker perspective
Neth (food. envt)
_________________________
Burcu (trade and IP)
- Neth (food. envt)
Moderator - Valeria
- Burcu (trade and IP)
|
Moderator - to be decided - 5 min sum up of key messages
|-
|-
|10.50-11.20
|10.50-11.20
|Break
|Break
|
|
|-
|-
|11.20-12.30
|11.20-12.30
|The digital geoeconomic status quo and multilateral rules (data, AI, platformisation as crosscutting) - 8 min each
|The digital geoeconomic status quo and multilateral rules (data, AI, platformisation as crosscutting) - 8 min per person
- Vahini (trade)
|Vahini (trade)
- Cedric (EU)
Cedric (EU)
- Barbara (the UN)
Barbara (the UN)
- Ana Maria Suarez (food sovereignty, land)
Ana Maria Suarez (food sovereignty, land)
- Camila (health, consumer rights)
Camila (health, consumer rights)
Moderator - TBC - 5 min sum up of key messages
Moderator - TBC -
|
|-
|-
|12.30-13.30
|12.30-13.30
|Lunch
|Lunch
|
|
|-
|-
|13.30-15.00
|13.30-15.00
|Recovering the south - what do sovereignty, decoloniality and selfdetermination really mean - 8 min each  
|Recovering the South - what do sovereignty, decoloniality and selfdetermination really mean - 8 min each
- Alison  
|Alison
- Paulo  
Paulo
- Anita  
Anita
- Roberto
Roberto
- Rishabh (AI)
Rishab (AI)
Moderator -TBC - 5 min sum up of key messages
Moderator -TBC - 5 min sum up of key messages
|
|-
|-
|15.00-15.30
|15.00-15.30
|Break
|Break
|
|
|-
|-
|15.30-17.00
|15.30-17.00
| - Towards a CS action agenda
| Towards a CS action agenda
a) What are the priority areas for a common digital justice agenda?  
a) What are the priority areas for a common digital justice agenda?
 
b) What do we need to prioritise for civil society action?  
b) What do we need to prioritise for civil society action?  
c) What are our responses/ what needs to be done? and When?  
c) What are our responses/ what needs to be done? and When?  
d) intersection of processes in the multilateral regime?
d) intersection of processes in the multilateral regime?
Groups to refer to political calendar for advocacy
Groups to refer to political calendar for advocacy
national level engagements
national level engagements
regional civil society events
regional civil society events
|
|
|-
|-
|Day 3 - 05/03/2024
! colspan="4" |Day 3
|Day 3 agenda
05/03/2024
anchors for the day - Yoke Ling and Guru
|-
|-
|9.30-10.30
|9.30-10.30
|Plenary - Presentations - 5 groups at 5 minutes each
| - Plenary - Review of Day 1
- After presentation, cluster formation - based on preference
- Towards a CS agenda - inputs from groups  
- Cluster formation
|
|
|-
|-
|10.30-10.50
|10.30-10.50
|break
|Break
|
|
|-
|-
|10.50-12.30
|10.50-12.30
|Group work in clusters  
|Championing a way forward towards actionable work (done through group work in clusters)
- Cluster plan (cluster champs)
|
- what, when, who and how
|
- What specific ideas is the cluster contemplating? (campaign, res briefs, workshop?, cross-pollinate from the last session on Day 2)
- prepare presentations
|-
|-
|12.30-1.30
|12.30-13.30
|lunch
|Lunch
|
|
|-
|-
|1.30 to 3.00 PM
|13.30-15.00
|Closing plenary
|Closing plenary
- sharing from cluster champs
|
- collaboration process discussion
|
- collaboration moments and spaces
- and other decisions
|-
|3.00-3.30 PM
|tea
|-
|3.30 to 4.15
|Organisers' / coordinators' group meeting
|-
|4.30 to 5.30
|GDJ forum core group meeting
|}
|}


=== Resources for the event ===
== Resources for the event ==
 
=== Schedule of civil society events ===
[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tr-8q8FkiAPLppeejY_4Os92axKclvCSEoYw9bEm1Dc/edit#gid=0 Draft political calendar to be shared in advance for further inputs]
[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tr-8q8FkiAPLppeejY_4Os92axKclvCSEoYw9bEm1Dc/edit#gid=0 Draft political calendar to be shared in advance for further inputs]


35

edits